Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt

---Air Crews | 24th Squadron

The 6th Bomb Group included the 24th, 39th and the 40th squadrons. Each squadron included air crews, ground crews and other service personnel.

24th Squadron Air Crew

24TH SQUADRON COMMANDERS & PLANES LIST WITH LINKS

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: THE LINKS IN THESE TABLES WILL TAKE YOU OVER TO PHIL CROWTHER’S ORIGINAL 6TH BOMB GROUP WEBSITE. THIS PAGE WILL REMAIN OPEN. WE ARE GRADUALLY MOVING THOSE MATERIALS TO THIS SITE. SOME OF THE COLUMNS HAVE BLANK AREAS SO IF YOU HAVE ANY MISSING INFORMATION, PLEASE LET US KNOW. THE FIRST AND THE THIRD COLUMNS ARE LINKS. JUST CLICK.

24th SquadronAircraft CommanderAircraft NameComments
24011/Lt Sam A. ParksUncle Sam’s MilkwagonPlane destroyed May 23
2402Cpt Raymond K. RamseyTinny Ann
2403Cpt Paul E. JonesBataan Avenger
24041/Lt John B. BoyntonBlind Date/Lady’s DelightPlane shot down May 23
2404Lt John C. HowettAnonymous IV
24051/Lt Wayne MakiBig Joe
2406Cpt Gordon P. JordanSharon LinnPlane shot down Jul 19
2407Cpt Charlie H. HoltonIncendiary Journey
2408Cpt Robert P. Fortune
2409Cpt Bruce R. AlgerMiss America ’62
2410Cpt R. L. LitchfieldEl Pajaro de la Guerra
24111/Lt Dean J. Mutoh
24121/Lt Dragi C. LazinPatty Sue
2413Cpt Jacob R. SchadJake’s Jernt
2414Cpt Clark A. PrestonSnooky6 crew KIA Apr 7
2415Cpt George N. SchwagerShasta
24161/Lt R. S. DawsonOur LadyTransferred to 421BS
24172/Lt Joseph H. SnyderUnknown
24181/Lt Robert A. HumeThe Spirit of Sammy
24191/Lt Richard F. CooneyIrish Lullaby
24201/Lt Roy B. Bassett#9
24211/Lt W. A. Meadows
24221/Lt Kingman E. Rodgers, Jr.
2423Maj James F. Sapp
24241/Lt Robert H. Moscheau

24th SQUADRON LIST OF NAMES

DOWNLOAD 24th SQUADRON AIR CREW MEMBER NAMES PDF

2401
Parks, Sam A. 1/Lt, A/C
Novak, Joseph , Jr. 2/Lt, Pilot
Huhn, Clifford W. 1/Lt, Engineer
Downing, Burlin E. 1/Lt, Navigator
Hutson, W. T., Jr. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Maryanksi, Walter L. S/Sgt, Radio
Bond, Clinton P. S/Sgt, Radar
Farrell, Joseph E., Jr. Sgt, CFC
Gross, Willis N. S/Sgt, R Gunner
Anderson, Herman L. Sgt, L Gunner
Biernert, Albert H. Sgt, T Gunner
McElroy, Edgar E. Cpt

2402
Ramsey, Raymond K. Cpt, A/C
Hooks, Samuel T., Jr. 1/Lt, Pilot
Cone, William C. 1/Lt, Navigator
Phillips, William C. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Donini, Sanzio S. M/Sgt, Engineer
Adcock, James W. S/Sgt, Radio
Dorr, David C. S/Sgt, Radar
Fannon, Arthur B. Sgt, CFC
Slotter, Joseph L., Jr. Sgt, R Gunner
Herron, Charles L. S/Sgt, L Gunner
Racin, John , Jr. S/Sgt, T Gunner

2403
Jones, Paul E. Cpt, A/C
Hurd, Lyle F., Jr. 1/Lt, Pilot
Ellis, Joseph C. 1/Lt, Navigator
Heming, Donald L. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Thomson, Stanley J. M/Sgt,  Engineer
Crossman, Lawrence F. Pvt, Radio
Wildes, Francis L., Jr. Sgt, Radar
Harvey, William T., Jr. S/Sgt, CFC
Dudek, Leo F. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Williams, Gardner H. S/Sgt, L Gunner
Powell, Frank A. Sgt, T Gunner

2404
Boynton, John B. 1/Lt , A/C
Heidlebaugh, Rollin E. 1/Lt, Pilot
Somoser, Albert S. 1/Lt, Navigator
Green, Franklyn S. 2/Lt, Bombardier
Townsend, Roger L. M/Sgt, Engineer
Massey, Frank C. S/Sgt, Radio
Creech, Kenneth E. S/Sgt, Radar
Farquhar, David G., Jr. T/Sgt, CFC
Dananay, Milan E. Sgt, R Gunner
Spega, Stephen , Jr. Sgt, L Gunner
Franz, Robert A. Sgt, T Gunner

2405
Haki, Wayne 1/Lt , A/C
Johnstone, Claude A. 1/Lt , Pilot
Penniman, Newell W., Jr. 1/Lt , Navigator
Sabol, John A. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Segall, Maurice M/Sgt , Engineer
Hitchcock, Clarence E. Sgt , Radio
Rhodus, Thomas C. S/Sgt , Radarman
Hester, George M. T/Sgt , CFC
Tawell, Robert J. Sgt , R Gunner
Lacher, William A. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Kelley, Howard S/Sgt , T Gunner

Bryant, Craig H. 1/Lt , A/C

2406
Jordan, Gordon P. Cpt , A/C
Hawkins, Wails 1/Lt , Pilot
Garfinkle, Milton Lt , Navigator
Trump, Paul A. 2/Lt , Navigator
Wride, Clinton L. 1/Lt , Bombardier
McGraw, George E. M/Sgt , Engineer
Wiernick, Walter W. M/Sgt , Radio
Adams, Max A. S/Sgt , Radarman
Kruvant, Norman S. S/Sgt , CFC
Burkle, Robert J. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Grant, Robert A. Sgt , L Gunner
Spero, Florio D. S/Sgt , T Gunner

2407
Holton, Charlie H. Cpt , A/C
Ertresvaag, Rolf W. Cpt , Pilot
Qualizza, Irwin E. 1/Lt , Navigator
Hart, John T. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Dimmig, Richard C. M/Sgt , Engineer
Fears, Newell C. S/Sgt , Radio
Rousseau, Lester J. S/Sgt , Radarman
Foringer, Richard D. S/Sgt , CFC
Zoller, Walter M. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Catalano, John F. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Berndtson, Carl J. S/Sgt , T Gunner

2408
Fortune, Robert P. Cpt , A/C
Holtzclaw, Ramon L. 1/Lt , Pilot
Johnston, Robert H. 1/Lt , Navigator
Keeney, Edwin F., Jr. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Benyo, George E. T/Sgt , Engineer
Allen, Charles M. S/Sgt , Radio
Hovland, Lloyd S. S/Sgt , Radar
Balon, Stanley S/Sgt , CFC
Manfredi, Daniel V. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Brown, Richard J. Sgt , L Gunner
Marchbanks, Robert Y. Sgt , T Gunner

2409
Alger, Bruce R. Cpt , A/C
Higgison, William F. 1/Lt , Pilot
Griesmer, Harold A. 1/Lt , Navigator
Kagan, Jacob 1/Lt , Bombardier
Mount, Frank N. M/Sgt , Engineer
Horvath, Albert E. S/Sgt , Radio
Gabriszeski, John F., Jr. S/Sgt , Radarman
Jones, Harold V. T/Sgt , CFC
Blatt, Darius C. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Bush, Richard G. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Helland, George W. S/Sgt , T Gunner

2410
Litchfield, R. L. Cpt , A/C
Guay, Philip A. 1/Lt , Pilot
Hegerle, Matthew J. 1/Lt , Navigator
Howard, William E. 2/Lt , Bombardier
Walden, Jack L. M/Sgt , Engineer
Ford, Ralph E. S/Sgt , Radio
Godin, Gilbert S/Sgt , Radar
Cox, Charles L. T/Sgt , CFC
Hall, Robert S. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Burgess, Richard M. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Staskevitch, Charles A. S/Sgt , T Gunner

2411
Mutch, Dean J. 1/Lt , A/C
Donnell, Alton P. Maj , Pilot
Vok, Charles 1/Lt , Pilot
Farrow, Roger A. 1/Lt , Navigator
Juskiewicz, C. A. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Reed, William E. 1/Lt , Engineer
Wyatt, James R. S/Sgt , Radio
Becker, William J. S/Sgt , Radar
Roger, Jack C. T/Sgt , CFC
Goetz, Donald F. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Di Ferdinando, Mario S/Sgt , L Gunner
Day, Fred J. S/Sgt , T Gunner

2412?
Lazin, Dragi C. 1/Lt , A/C
Head, Thomas J. F/O , Pilot
Corrigan, William T. S/Sgt , Engineer
King, George W. 1/Lt , Navigator
Byers, Lawrence C. F/O , Bombardier
Stuewe, Donald A. 2/Lt , Radarman
Weber, Robert W. S/Sgt , Radio
Reed, Max R. S/Sgt , CFC
Allen, Robert W. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Unclebach, Fred L. S/Sgt , R Gunner
De Bouno, James F. Sgt , T Gunner

2412
Roberts, Donald R. Sgt
Duschene, George H. Sgt
Bittner, Ivan B. S/Sgt
Ludwicsak, Joseph Sgt
Catchmark, Andrew Cpl

2413
Schad, Jacob R. Cpt , A/C
Moreno, Jorge 1/Lt , Pilot
Rein, Clarence E. 1/Lt , Navigator
Seddon, Marshall E. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Schlosser, C. A. 1/Lt , Engineer
Highfill, Jack W. S/Sgt , Radio
Buckley, William G. S/Sgt , Radar
Kittinger, Wilbur D. T/Sgt , CFC
Fisher, Thomas J. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Singer, Webster , Jr. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Lucas, Richard G. Sgt , T Gunner

2414
Preston, Clark A. Cpt , A/C
Goodwin, Donald T. 2/Lt , Pilot
Rinne, Lloyd E. 2/Lt , Navigator
Hett, Albert N. 2/Lt , Bombardier
Arms, Eugene M. T/Sgt , Engineer
Parker, Donald J. Sgt , Radio
Birsner, Edward E. Sgt , Radarman
Ford, William P. Sgt , CFC
Wipperman, Thomas F. Sgt , R Gunner
Douglas, John A. Sgt , L. Gunner
Duran, Marcos S. Sgt , T Gunner

2415
Schwager, George N. Cpt , A/C
Bereznoff, Walter 1/Lt , Pilot
Sefton, Roy A. 1/Lt , Navigator
Mason, Harry K., Jr. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Sherrill, Lynn C. 1/Lt , Engineer
Killmon, Charles F. Sgt , Radio
Berardinelli, John Sgt , Radio
Denson, William R. S/Sgt , Radarman
Chapman, Harold C. S/Sgt , CFC
Athanas, Louis G. Cpl , R Gunner
Dryman, Irving A. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Lund, Donald E. Sgt , T Gunner

2416
Transferred to 421BS, 504BG, 313BW
Dawson, R. S. 1/Lt , A/C
Woodward, Jones D. 1/Lt , Pilot
Miller, Archie W. 1/Lt , Navigator
Inkel, Dennis J. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Stewart, Lawrence W. 1/Lt , Engineer
Evans, David O. S/Sgt , Radio
Casal, Elio S. S/Sgt , Radarman
Brooks, James W. S/Sgt , CFC
Eichelman, Martin E. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Mackiewicz, Stanley A. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Jones, Charles W. Sgt , T Gunner

2417?
Snyder, Joseph H. 2/Lt , A/C
Williams, James A. 2/Lt , Pilot
Willis, Richard C. 1/Lt , Navigator
Snyder, Russell 1/Lt , Bombardier
Kent, William O. T/Sgt , Engineer
McKee, Wyman L. Cpl , Radio
Karlsen, Earle W. 2/Lt , Radarman
St. Martin, Richard W. Sgt , CFC
Holman, Ernest W., Jr. Cpl , R Gunner
Carlock, Floyd D., Jr. Sgt , L Gunner
Hamilton, Richard G. Sgt , T Gunner

2418?
Hume, Robert A. 1/Lt , A/C
Perkins, Herman A. 2/Lt , Pilot
Hunsucker, Janius 2/Lt , Navigator
Clifford, P. J. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Nogal, Alexander , Jr. T/Sgt , Engineer
Johnson, Warren F. Sgt , Radio
Shelton, John M. 2/Lt , Radarman
Haag, Robert C. S/Sgt , CFC
Dickerson, Walter W. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Snowbarger, H. D. Cpl , L Gunner
Johnson, Levert R. Cpl , T Gunner

2419?
Cooney, Richard F. 1/Lt , A/C
Meyer, Arnold W. 1/Lt , Pilot
Egner, Harvey H. 1/Lt , Navigator
Peltzer, Edward T., Jr. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Bohl, Frederick R. 1/Lt , Engineer
Gober, J. C., Jr. S/Sgt , Radio
Harner, Harold G. 1/Lt , Radarman
Newkirk, Cecil E. T/Sgt , CFC
Carroll, Albert W. Sgt , R Gunner
Jenkins, Kenneth E. S/Sgt , L. Gunner
Johnson, Roy S/Sgt, T Gunner

2420?
Bassett, Roy B. 1/Lt, A/C
Baker, Thomas F., Jr. F/O, Pilot
Burgess, William F. 2/Lt, Navigator
McCauley, Walter E. 2/Lt, Bombardier
Rose, Eugene S., Jr. 2/Lt, Engineer
Mount, Charles B., III S/Sgt, Radio
Bialowicz, Raymond J. 2/Lt, Radar
Harrington, John P. S/Sgt, CFC
Wagner, James B. Sgt, R Gunner
Griffith, Howard B. Cpl, L Gunner
Gresko, George, Jr. S/Sgt, T/R Gunner
Frost, Dorcie Sgt, T Gunner

2421?
Meadows, W. A., Jr. 1/Lt , A/C
Hardesty, Mack T. F/O , Pilot
Polhemus, Reed C. F/O , Navigator
Lefebvre, Robert E. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Outlaw, W. T. M/Sgt , Engineer
Cary, Dwight T S/Sgt , Radio
Barbour, Henry O. 2/Lt , Radarman
Parsons, Roy M. S/Sgt , CFC
Smith, Walter T. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Gorniewicz, B. F. Sgt , L Gunner
Anacker, G. B., Jr. Sgt , T Gunner

2422?
Rodgers, Kingman E., Jr. 1/Lt , A/C
Crane, Robert H. 2/Lt , Pilot
King, Thomas J. 2/Lt , Navigator
Crawford, James J. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Woods, Gale G. M/Sgt , Engineer
Wheeler, Clarence G. Sgt , Radio
Whitney, Joseph H. 2/Lt , Radarman
Demarest, Livingston M. S/Sgt , CFC
Weinstein, William Sgt , R Gunner
Tinari, Donald F. Cpl , L Gunner
Bastras, George A. Sgt , T Gunner

2423?
Sapp, James F. Maj , A/C
Summer, Peter D. 2/Lt , Pilot
Crowley, Charles M. V. 2/Lt , Navigator
Lever, William B. 2/Lt , Bombardier
Boren, Francis W. T/Sgt , Engineer
Mittelstaedt, Frank D. Sgt , Radio
Myers, Eugene B. 2/Lt , Radarman
Irvin, Robert E. Sgt , CFC
Janiuk, Theodore J. Cpl , R Gunner
Phillips, Virgil W. Sgt , L Gunner
Koleno, John M. Cpl , T Gunner

2424?
Moscheau, Robert H. 1/Lt , A/C
Pachuta, Frank M. 2/Lt , Pilot
Munkert, George C., Jr. 2/Lt , Navigator
Carey, Lloyd 1/Lt , Bombardier
Reguly, Charles M. Sgt , Engineer
Marks, Gene C. T/Sgt , Radio
Masier, John W. 2/Lt , Radarman
Wilson, Francis W. Sgt , CFC
Mehno, William C., Jr. Cpl , R Gunner
Walters, James D. Cpl , L Gunner
LePeeve, Alex Cpl , T Gunner

2404 (replacement crew)
Howett, John C. 1/Lt , A/C
Brewton, James A. 2/Lt , Pilot
Aiman, James H. 2/Lt , Navigator
Pickett, Charles E. 2/Lt , Bombardier
Douglass, Malcolm W. Sgt , Engineer
Bishop, James C. Sgt , Radio
Pilling, Philip R. 2/Lt , Radarman
Raetz, Raymond S. Sgt , CFC
Denny, Jack B. Cpl , R Gunner
Wilson, Bernard E. Sgt , L Gunner
Long, Marion L. Cpl , T Gunner

12. WOLFPACK
Hauserman, Harvey L. Cpt , Navigator
AIRCRAFT NOT KNOWN
Holtzman, Richard E. _ , A/C
Blankenhorn, C. E, Jr. Lt Col
Bligford, Patrick 2/Lt
Burrow, Glen R. 1/Lt , Gunnnery Officer, 24BS
Cady, Daniel C. 1/Lt
Cole, Beryl W. Sgt
Collington, F. 1/Lt
De Vries, D. A., Jr. 1/Lt
Douglas, John R., Jr. 1/Lt
Greer, Russell H. 1/Lt
Hall, Robert K. 1/Lt
Holden, Kenneth M. 1/Lt
Horton, Robert W. 1/Lt
Ohaver, Paul H. 1/Lt
Rhodes, James T. 1/Lt
Rialowicz, R. J. 2/Lt
Riedel, Richard D. 1/Lt
Sellers, Wendell D. 1/Lt , Squadron Navigator, 24BS
Smith, Jack E. 1/Lt
Steffler, Admund S. Cpt
Sumners, Clement P. 1/Lt
Trotter, George E., Jr. 2/Lt
Molchany, John S. Sgt , L Gunner

LIKELY AIR CREW
Lamping, William J. Sgt , CFC
Russell, Wayne D. Sgt
Van Vranken, R(ichard?) R. Cpl
Grant, Robert Sgt
Mackiewicz, S. A. Sgt
McPherson, E. N. Cpl
Stallworth, Frank W. Sgt
Burke, Robert J. S/Sgt
Rohrs, Walter F. Sgt
Hawk, James R. S/Sgt
McGraw, George E. M/Sgt
Altland, Lloyd M. Sgt
Williams, James R. Sgt

ADDITIONAL
Lassen, Edward A. _
Donnell, A. P. Maj , Operations Officer, 24BS
Mahassel, Albert A. F/O , Radarman